Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--2018

Weather: Sunny, upper 30's / low 40's for the race

Summary: A snow storm on Saturday left Westford with 10 to 12 inches of heavy, wet snow but the skies cleared for race morning with bright sunshine and snow covered trees. The roads, rutted in spots but not too muddy, were better than anticipated. The general opinion from almost everyone we spoke to post-race was that it was near perfect conditions for the first race of the 2019 GMAA season!

Volunteers:Bob Monette, Tim Richmond, Randi Brevik, Michele Morris, Sal Acosta, Sal Acosta's Daughters, Hillary Holmes, Rose Bergeron, Jen Nachbur, Harry Curth, Dee Christie, Gordon MacFarland , Nik Ponzio


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.   107  Grace Glynn                              Burlington                               F  26  45:52        
2.   143  Meredith Naughton                        Burlington                               F  29  51:52        
3.   179  Marian Wolz                              Montpelier                               F  26  53:41        
4.   90   Kimberly Caldwell                        Randolph                                 F  29  54:50        
5.   203  Page Tomlinson                           Jericho                                  F  28  67:14        
6.   125  Alexandra Longshore                      ESSEX JUNCTION                           F  23  68:04        
7.   201  Meg MacKinnon                            Winooski                                 F  24  71:45        
8.   158  Jasmine Roupe                            Essex Junction                           F  23  71:46        

30 - 39
1.   177  Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  39  39:12        
2.   144  Allie Nerenberg                          Jericho                                  F  34  44:18        
3.   127  Kimberly Lord                            South Hero                               F  39  44:39        
4.   151  Lindsay Pokorak                          Burlington                               F  36  50:47        
5.   137  Brooke McCorkle                          Burlington                               F  38  55:57        
6.   185  Melissa Milme                            Westford                                 F  38  56:44        
7.   95   SUSANNAH COLBY                           Randolph                                 F  37  57:12        
8.   162  Andrea Shortsleeve                       Essex Junction                           F  36  58:03        
9.   199  Lizzie Hadaway                           Westford                                 F  36  58:03        
10.  103  Meghan Farrington                        St. Albans                               F  34  59:39        
11.  117  Kristi Kilpatrick                        South Burlington                         F  33  60:27        
12.  130  Christina Lynch                          Addison                                  F  36  60:51        
13.  114  Kristin Hungerford                       Swanton                                  F  33  65:02        
14.  196  Lianna De Koe                            Clarenceville,QC                         F  34  67:29        
15.  85   Tara Bandy                               Williston                                F  39  68:27        
16.  172  Aimee Wilcoxen                           Burlington                               F  34  73:00        
17.  109  Tara Gordon                              New Haven                                F  39  95:27        

40 - 49
1.   129  Kristin Lundy                            Charlotte                                F  49  51:10        
2.   82   Meg Allison                              Moretown                                 F  45  54:04        
3.   89   Perry Burnell                            Johnson                                  F  42  59:33        
4.   165  Susie Snow                               Fayston                                  F  45  60:18        
5.   133  Melissa Maring                           Moretown                                 F  45  63:23        
6.   187  Laura Ryan                               Milton                                   F  48  64:03        
7.   106  Jaime Gadwah                             Waterford                                F  42  67:17        
8.   152  Rose Polyakova                           Shelburne                                F  48  70:04        
9.   124  Wendy Letourneau                         St Albans                                F  40  73:44        

50 - 59
1.   134  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  58  49:59        
2.   84   Cheri Audet                              Fairfax                                  F  56  52:19        
3.   131  Brenda Macy                              Milton                                   F  55  65:38        
4.   116  Norma Jodoin                             Milton                                   F  53  73:42        
5.   139  Annelies McVoy                           Huntington                               F  52  74:50        
6.   112  Holly Herring                            Huntington                               F  56  74:50        
7.   153  Allison Pouliot                          Bristol                                  F  55  76:10        
8.   110  Dawn Griswold                            Bristol                                  F  53  76:12        
9.   120  Cheryl Lasell                            Williamstown                             F  59  83:59        
10.  126  Stephanie Longshore                      Underhill                                F  54  85:38        

60 - 69
1.   164  Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  61  52:12  *     
2.   86   Ruth Blauwiekel                          Essex Junction,Vermont                   F  65  54:46  *     
3.   111  Dot Helling                              Adamant                                  F  69  61:00        

MEN:
0 - 13
1.   202  Pietro Baccarin                          Burlington                               M  11  48:04        

14 - 19
1.   166  Ryan Stuart                              Burlington                               M  19  39:00        
2.   123  Sammy Leo                                Huntington                               M  18  50:06        
3.   102  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  18  85:07        

20 - 29
1.   180  Benjamin Kidder                          Montpelier                               M  27  49:33        
2.   105  Andrew Friedman                          Huntington                               M  23  50:08        

30 - 39
1.   195  Mark Brown                               Clarenceville,QC                         M  34  37:15        
2.   198  Thorin Markison                          Danville                                 M  35  38:16        
3.   155  Blake Ressler                            Winooski                                 M  36  38:52        
4.   192  Aaron Schwartz                           Burlington                               M  31  39:32        
5.   159  Eric Senecal                             Milton                                   M  37  39:35        
6.   171  Jason Wetherby                           Alburgh                                  M  34  48:18        
7.   128  Shawn Lord                               South Hero                               M  36  49:02        
8.   94   Andy Coddington                          Westford                                 M  37  49:45        
9.   189  Kevin Colline                            Fairfax                                  M  39  51:07        
10.  146  Jonathan Ophardt                         Essex Junction                           M  37  54:09        
11.  91   Matthew Caldwell                         Randolph                                 M  31  57:23        

40 - 49
1.   88   Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  41  39:02        
2.   157  Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  44  39:56        
3.   182  Matthew Roth                             Fairfax                                  M  41  42:15        
4.   183  Brian Burns                              Calais                                   M  43  42:27        
5.   136  Chris Matthews                           Essex Jct                                M  45  43:00        
6.   87   Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  49  44:45        
7.   193  Chris Bedell                             St. Albans                               M  44  48:41        
8.   168  Mark Walker                              Waitsfield                               M  47  49:07        
9.   81   salvador acosta                          MONTPELIER                               M  47  49:07        
10.  191  Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  48  49:13        
11.  188  Bill  Kaigle                             Milton                                   M  49  53:45        
12.  156  Eric Rhoades                             Milton                                   M  48  57:50        
13.  97   Chance Crocker                           Saint Albans                             M  47  61:21        
14.  200  John Wright                              Charlotte                                M  48  71:44        

50 - 59
1.   184  Binny Mitchell                           Burlington                               M  50  39:20        
2.   101  Mike Early                               Williston                                M  54  42:21        
3.   115  Jeffery Jodoin                           Milton                                   M  50  43:11        
4.   96   Cris Cote                                Essex Jct                                M  56  45:17        
5.   145  scott nichols                            essex                                    M  53  46:31        
6.   186  scott Poquette                           Milton                                   M  56  49:57        
7.   92   Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  55  50:04        
8.   163  Andy Shuford                             Montpelier                               M  58  50:54        
9.   100  Michael Drescher                         Hinesburg                                M  53  51:12        
10.  98   Eric Dague                               Burlington                               M  59  55:31        
11.  122  James Lehneman                           Milton                                   M  55  55:32        
12.  154  Jeff Prescott                            Montpelier                               M  55  55:55        
13.  140  Paul Menichelli                          Underhill                                M  57  56:09        
14.  132  Brett Macy                               Milton                                   M  55  59:39        
15.  169  Daniel Walter                            Georgia                                  M  59  61:57        
16.  194  Joseph Merrill                           Montpelier                               M  53  64:51        
17.  170  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  51  67:06        

60 - 69
1.   150  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  60  42:50        
2.   119  Norm Larson                              BURLINGTON                               M  63  44:34        
3.   104  Jim Flint                                Craftsbury                               M  60  46:58        
4.   83   Chistian Andresen                        Adamant                                  M  63  48:09        
5.   190  Wheelwright Neil                         Burlington                               M  61  50:02        
6.   142  jim morisseau                            cornwall vt                              M  66  50:02        
7.   93   Pascal Cheng                             Burlington,Vt.                           M  65  50:46        
8.   121  Darrel Lasell                            Williamstown                             M  61  53:55        
9.   173  Charles Windisch                         Essex Jct                                M  65  54:21        
10.  181  Manuel Sainz                             East Barre                               M  63  55:08        
11.  108  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  61  58:07        
12.  135  John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  67  61:49        
13.  99   David DeVarney                           Bristol,RI                               M  63  67:33        

70 - 79
1.   138  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  74  56:30        
2.   197  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  71  59:23        
3.   178  Bob Murphy                               Barre                                    M  79  73:26        
4.   141  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  79  74:59        
5.   176  Peter Bonaccorsi                         Randolph                                 M  74  102:10 *     

1.   195  Mark Brown                               Clarenceville,QC                         M  34  37:15        
2.   198  Thorin Markison                          Danville                                 M  35  38:16        
3.   155  Blake Ressler                            Winooski                                 M  36  38:52        
4.   166  Ryan Stuart                              Burlington                               M  19  39:00        
5.   88   Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  41  39:02        
6.   177  Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  39  39:12        
7.   184  Binny Mitchell                           Burlington                               M  50  39:20        
8.   192  Aaron Schwartz                           Burlington                               M  31  39:32        
9.   159  Eric Senecal                             Milton                                   M  37  39:35        
10.  157  Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  44  39:56        
11.  182  Matthew Roth                             Fairfax                                  M  41  42:15        
12.  101  Mike Early                               Williston                                M  54  42:21        
13.  183  Brian Burns                              Calais                                   M  43  42:27        
14.  150  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  60  42:50        
15.  136  Chris Matthews                           Essex Jct                                M  45  43:00        
16.  115  Jeffery Jodoin                           Milton                                   M  50  43:11        
17.  144  Allie Nerenberg                          Jericho                                  F  34  44:18        
18.  119  Norm Larson                              BURLINGTON                               M  63  44:34        
19.  127  Kimberly Lord                            South Hero                               F  39  44:39        
20.  87   Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  49  44:45        
21.  96   Cris Cote                                Essex Jct                                M  56  45:17        
22.  107  Grace Glynn                              Burlington                               F  26  45:52        
23.  145  scott nichols                            essex                                    M  53  46:31        
24.  104  Jim Flint                                Craftsbury                               M  60  46:58        
25.  202  Pietro Baccarin                          Burlington                               M  11  48:04        
26.  83   Chistian Andresen                        Adamant                                  M  63  48:09        
27.  171  Jason Wetherby                           Alburgh                                  M  34  48:18        
28.  193  Chris Bedell                             St. Albans                               M  44  48:41        
29.  128  Shawn Lord                               South Hero                               M  36  49:02        
30.  168  Mark Walker                              Waitsfield                               M  47  49:07        
31.  81   salvador acosta                          MONTPELIER                               M  47  49:07        
32.  191  Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  48  49:13        
33.  180  Benjamin Kidder                          Montpelier                               M  27  49:33        
34.  94   Andy Coddington                          Westford                                 M  37  49:45        
35.  186  scott Poquette                           Milton                                   M  56  49:57        
36.  134  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  58  49:59        
37.  190  Wheelwright Neil                         Burlington                               M  61  50:02        
38.  142  jim morisseau                            cornwall vt                              M  66  50:02        
39.  92   Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  55  50:04        
40.  123  Sammy Leo                                Huntington                               M  18  50:06        
41.  105  Andrew Friedman                          Huntington                               M  23  50:08        
42.  93   Pascal Cheng                             Burlington,Vt.                           M  65  50:46        
43.  151  Lindsay Pokorak                          Burlington                               F  36  50:47        
44.  163  Andy Shuford                             Montpelier                               M  58  50:54        
45.  189  Kevin Colline                            Fairfax                                  M  39  51:07        
46.  129  Kristin Lundy                            Charlotte                                F  49  51:10        
47.  100  Michael Drescher                         Hinesburg                                M  53  51:12        
48.  143  Meredith Naughton                        Burlington                               F  29  51:52        
49.  164  Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  61  52:12  *     
50.  84   Cheri Audet                              Fairfax                                  F  56  52:19        
51.  179  Marian Wolz                              Montpelier                               F  26  53:41        
52.  188  Bill  Kaigle                             Milton                                   M  49  53:45        
53.  121  Darrel Lasell                            Williamstown                             M  61  53:55        
54.  82   Meg Allison                              Moretown                                 F  45  54:04        
55.  146  Jonathan Ophardt                         Essex Junction                           M  37  54:09        
56.  173  Charles Windisch                         Essex Jct                                M  65  54:21        
57.  86   Ruth Blauwiekel                          Essex Junction,Vermont                   F  65  54:46  *     
58.  90   Kimberly Caldwell                        Randolph                                 F  29  54:50        
59.  181  Manuel Sainz                             East Barre                               M  63  55:08        
60.  98   Eric Dague                               Burlington                               M  59  55:31        
61.  122  James Lehneman                           Milton                                   M  55  55:32        
62.  154  Jeff Prescott                            Montpelier                               M  55  55:55        
63.  137  Brooke McCorkle                          Burlington                               F  38  55:57        
64.  140  Paul Menichelli                          Underhill                                M  57  56:09        
65.  138  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  74  56:30        
66.  185  Melissa Milme                            Westford                                 F  38  56:44        
67.  95   SUSANNAH COLBY                           Randolph                                 F  37  57:12        
68.  91   Matthew Caldwell                         Randolph                                 M  31  57:23        
69.  156  Eric Rhoades                             Milton                                   M  48  57:50        
70.  162  Andrea Shortsleeve                       Essex Junction                           F  36  58:03        
71.  199  Lizzie Hadaway                           Westford                                 F  36  58:03        
72.  108  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  61  58:07        
73.  197  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  71  59:23        
74.  89   Perry Burnell                            Johnson                                  F  42  59:33        
75.  132  Brett Macy                               Milton                                   M  55  59:39        
76.  103  Meghan Farrington                        St. Albans                               F  34  59:39        
77.  165  Susie Snow                               Fayston                                  F  45  60:18        
78.  117  Kristi Kilpatrick                        South Burlington                         F  33  60:27        
79.  130  Christina Lynch                          Addison                                  F  36  60:51        
80.  111  Dot Helling                              Adamant                                  F  69  61:00        
81.  97   Chance Crocker                           Saint Albans                             M  47  61:21        
82.  135  John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  67  61:49        
83.  169  Daniel Walter                            Georgia                                  M  59  61:57        
84.  133  Melissa Maring                           Moretown                                 F  45  63:23        
85.  187  Laura Ryan                               Milton                                   F  48  64:03        
86.  194  Joseph Merrill                           Montpelier                               M  53  64:51        
87.  114  Kristin Hungerford                       Swanton                                  F  33  65:02        
88.  131  Brenda Macy                              Milton                                   F  55  65:38        
89.  170  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  51  67:06        
90.  203  Page Tomlinson                           Jericho                                  F  28  67:14        
91.  106  Jaime Gadwah                             Waterford                                F  42  67:17        
92.  196  Lianna De Koe                            Clarenceville,QC                         F  34  67:29        
93.  99   David DeVarney                           Bristol,RI                               M  63  67:33        
94.  125  Alexandra Longshore                      ESSEX JUNCTION                           F  23  68:04        
95.  85   Tara Bandy                               Williston                                F  39  68:27        
96.  152  Rose Polyakova                           Shelburne                                F  48  70:04        
97.  200  John Wright                              Charlotte                                M  48  71:44        
98.  201  Meg MacKinnon                            Winooski                                 F  24  71:45        
99.  158  Jasmine Roupe                            Essex Junction                           F  23  71:46        
100. 172  Aimee Wilcoxen                           Burlington                               F  34  73:00        
101. 178  Bob Murphy                               Barre                                    M  79  73:26        
102. 116  Norma Jodoin                             Milton                                   F  53  73:42        
103. 124  Wendy Letourneau                         St Albans                                F  40  73:44        
104. 139  Annelies McVoy                           Huntington                               F  52  74:50        
105. 112  Holly Herring                            Huntington                               F  56  74:50        
106. 141  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  79  74:59        
107. 153  Allison Pouliot                          Bristol                                  F  55  76:10        
108. 110  Dawn Griswold                            Bristol                                  F  53  76:12        
109. 120  Cheryl Lasell                            Williamstown                             F  59  83:59        
110. 102  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  18  85:07        
111. 126  Stephanie Longshore                      Underhill                                F  54  85:38        
112. 109  Tara Gordon                              New Haven                                F  39  95:27        
113. 176  Peter Bonaccorsi                         Randolph                                 M  74  102:10 *