Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--2018

Weather: Cold, lows in the 30s overnight just shy of frost by the Lake. Sunny with clear skies and no wind at the start, perfect racing weather!

Race Director: Ian McCallum-Cook

Summary: Cold conditions overnight turned into a beautiful Fall racing day! 98 runners toed the line for a fast, scenic course from Shelburne Beach to Charlotte Beach and back. The race was won on the Men's side by Charlie Shaefer, running a very impressive 33:17 for the overall win! The winner on the Womens' side was Kate Leugers with a time of 39:35. Fast times appeared throughout the field given the fantastic conditions, and the race went smoothly due to the many volunteers manning the course and finish line. A festive post race celebration capped off the day with age group awards presented for both GMAA and the Vermon Senior Games, finishing with a post race raffle well supplied by our generous local sponsers! A huge thanks to our sponsers and donors: The Ski Rack, Hannaford, Bove's of Vermont, Burlington Beer Company, Shelburne Orchards, and Bog Road Honey, as well as our many volunteers!

Donations: Ski Rack, Hannaford, Burlington Beer Company, Shelburne Orchards, Bove's of Vermont, Bog Road Honey

Volunteers:Ramsey Hazbun, Jim Adkisson, Harry Curth, Russ Cooke, George Moltz, Tom Howard, James Lehneman, Diana Wood, Andy Klem, Norm Larson, Paul Wagner, John Izzo, Charlie Nokes, Julie Mullowney, Nick Ponzio, Alex McHenry, Gordon McFarland, Georgi De Rham


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
110 - 119
1.   79   Amanda Vella                             Burlington                               F  114 56:19         

20 - 29
1.   31   Zoraya Hightower                         Burlington                               F  29  43:09         
2.   56   Julie Mullowney                          South Burlington                         F  27  53:25         
3.   1    Gina Accorsi                             Milton                                   F  28  58:39         
4.   88   Emma Woodruff                            West Lebanon,NH                          F  23  1:17:13       

30 - 39
1.   127  Kate Leugers                             0,0                                      F  30  39:35         
2.   5    Cathleen Balantic                        Burlington                               F  32  42:48         
3.   34   Maike Holthuijzen                        Burlington                               F  33  43:46         
4.   57   Allie Nerenberg                          Jericho                                  F  35  46:45         
5.   119  Christine Woll                           0,0                                      F  34  50:36         
6.   36   Jennifer Jenkins                         South Burlington                         F  37  52:01         
7.   69   Meg Shamp                                Essex                                    F  31  59:31         
8.   59   Julia Parker                             Charlotte                                F  38  59:40         
9.   17   Erin Crowley                             Colchester                               F  35  59:43         

40 - 49
1.   62   Erin Randall                             Colchester                               F  44  48:38         
2.   85   Amanda Wilson                            South Burlington                         F  41  55:44         
3.   89   Xin Yang                                 Burlington                               F  49  59:28         
4.   117  Mika Cheng                               0,0                                      F  40  1:01:14       
5.   128  Laura Ryan                               0,0                                      F  49  1:03:18       
6.   28   Gabi Grant                               Milton                                   F  47  1:05:06       
7.   15   Cindy Chittenden                         Essex Junction                           F  44  1:08:14       
8.   72   Heather Smith                            Quechee                                  F  44  1:12:35       

50 - 59
1.   19   Sandra Dickin                            Colchester                               F  52  49:15         
2.   24   Carrie Fenn                              Charlotte                                F  54  50:40         
3.   74   Willo Sullivan                           Springfield                              F  55  51:32         
4.   65   Peg Rieley                               Williston                                F  52  52:46         
5.   22   Tara Downie                              Waterbury                                F  50  56:14         
6.   83   Joanne Wheeler                           West Berlin                              F  50  58:21         
7.   6    Cindy Barr                               West Berlin                              F  50  1:00:18       
8.   70   Elizabeth Shands                         Stockbridge,VT VERMONT                   F  54  1:03:04       
9.   112  Frances Skeritt                          0,0                                      F  54  1:03:28       
10.  38   Norma Jodoin                             Milton                                   F  53  1:06:57       
11.  44   Kimberly Luebbers                        Williston                                F  50  1:09:29       
12.  40   Margaret Krick                           Derby                                    F  55  1:11:40       
13.  18   Jennifer Derivan                         Essex,VY                                 F  57  1:14:02       
14.  54   Christine Moriarty                       Lincoln                                  F  57  1:19:07       

60 - 69
1.   41   Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  64  52:49         
2.   123  Cathy Martell                            0,0                                      F  61  53:42         
3.   7    Rose Bergeron                            Essex                                    F  63  53:51         
4.   39   Sue Kolk                                 Williston                                F  65  55:47   *     
5.   50   Elizabeth Mccarthy                       Hardwick                                 F  66  57:16   *     
6.   75   Heidi Taatjes                            Essex Junction                           F  63  57:25         

70 - 79
1.   113  Judith Craig                             0,0                                      F  72  1:28:41       

MEN:
20 - 29
1.   91   George Krikorian                         Burlington                               M  27  36:47         
2.   125  Jonathan Wilmot                          0,0                                      M  27  38:29         
3.   76   Chase Taylor                             Burlington                               M  29  48:55         
4.   2    Paul Accorsi                             Milton                                   M  26  58:39         

30 - 39
1.   68   Charles Schaefer                         Burlington                               M  32  33:17         
2.   132  Brian Mongeon                            0,0                                      M  34  35:12         
3.   129  Jim Rudolph                              0,0                                      M  33  41:21         
4.   118  Peter Flynn                              0,0                                      M  37  43:20         
5.   9    Nick Bohlen                              Hinesburg                                M  30  44:22         
6.   77   Benjamin Tomko                           Winooski                                 M  39  47:38         
7.   124  Tom Proctor                              0,0                                      M  30  47:58         
8.   29   Jason Grant                              Middlebury                               M  32  53:34         
9.   14   Kyle Chevalier                           Burlington                               M  39  56:42         

40 - 49
1.   131  Jason Baer                               0,0                                      M  41  37:59         
2.   64   Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  45  38:37         
3.   10   Jason Botten                             Williston                                M  46  39:31         
4.   92   Daniel Scheidt                           Burlington                               M  48  44:33         
5.   134  Chris Bedell                             0,0                                      M  45  44:37         
6.   16   Chance Crocker                           Saint Albans                             M  47  53:14         
7.   116  Dan Flynn                                0,0                                      M  40  54:08         
8.   30   Ray Grant                                Milton                                   M  47  54:25         

50 - 59
1.   115  Binney Mitchell                          0,0                                      M  50  36:52         
2.   52   Allen Mead                               Hinesburg                                M  53  37:58         
3.   121  Don Kjelleren                            0,0                                      M  53  39:17         
4.   71   Jeff Shedd                               Burlington                               M  56  39:42         
5.   37   Jeffery Jodoin                           Milton                                   M  51  40:39         
6.   4    Jim Adkisson                             Jericho                                  M  57  44:53         
7.   81   Curt Weeber                              Winooski                                 M  57  45:13         
8.   126  Kristian Omland                          0,0                                      M  51  45:32         
9.   58   Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  54  48:33         
10.  48   Thomas Macias                            South Burlington                         M  51  49:54         
11.  133  Robert Monette                           0,0                                      M  56  50:09         
12.  63   Wayne Reisberg                           Colchester                               M  52  50:11         
13.  90   Bill Reitz                               Ferrisburg                               M  51  51:29         
14.  43   Dean Lawton                              Jericho                                  M  57  56:33         
15.  45   Robert Luebbers                          Williston                                M  54  59:09         
16.  23   William Eaton                            Colchester                               M  57  1:02:17       
17.  80   Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  52  1:03:20       
18.  51   Alex Mchenry                             South Burlington                         M  54  1:04:49       

60 - 69
1.   60   Nick Persampieri                         Montpelier                               M  60  39:49   *     
2.   87   Charles Windisch                         Jericho                                  M  66  49:57         
3.   33   Thomas Hogeboom                          Hardwick                                 M  68  50:48         
4.   13   Steven Burks                             Grand Isle                               M  64  51:54         
5.   130  Jim Shea                                 0,0                                      M  60  52:00         
6.   67   Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  65  52:53         
7.   27   Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  62  56:59         

70 - 79
1.   122  Peter Davis                              0,0                                      M  72  47:54   *     
2.   135  Chuck Arnold                             0,0                                      M  72  52:32         
3.   25   Brian Flynn                              Shelburne                                M  74  58:20         
4.   53   Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  79  1:03:19       
5.   120  Bob Howe                                 0,0                                      M  72  1:08:37       
6.   86   Hugh Wilson                              Dorval,QUEBEC                            M  79  1:14:17       
7.   114  Werner Zehetner                          0,0                                      M  74  1:15:31       
8.   26   Jay Frank                                Keeseville,NY                            M  70  1:23:06       

80 - 89
1.   8    Jean Bernaquez2                          Montreal,QUEBEC                          M  87  1:17:36       

1.   68   Charles Schaefer                         Burlington                               M  32  33:17         
2.   132  Brian Mongeon                            0,0                                      M  34  35:12         
3.   91   George Krikorian                         Burlington                               M  27  36:47         
4.   115  Binney Mitchell                          0,0                                      M  50  36:52         
5.   52   Allen Mead                               Hinesburg                                M  53  37:58         
6.   131  Jason Baer                               0,0                                      M  41  37:59         
7.   125  Jonathan Wilmot                          0,0                                      M  27  38:29         
8.   64   Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  45  38:37         
9.   121  Don Kjelleren                            0,0                                      M  53  39:17         
10.  10   Jason Botten                             Williston                                M  46  39:31         
11.  127  Kate Leugers                             0,0                                      F  30  39:35         
12.  71   Jeff Shedd                               Burlington                               M  56  39:42         
13.  60   Nick Persampieri                         Montpelier                               M  60  39:49   *     
14.  37   Jeffery Jodoin                           Milton                                   M  51  40:39         
15.  129  Jim Rudolph                              0,0                                      M  33  41:21         
16.  5    Cathleen Balantic                        Burlington                               F  32  42:48         
17.  31   Zoraya Hightower                         Burlington                               F  29  43:09         
18.  118  Peter Flynn                              0,0                                      M  37  43:20         
19.  34   Maike Holthuijzen                        Burlington                               F  33  43:46         
20.  9    Nick Bohlen                              Hinesburg                                M  30  44:22         
21.  92   Daniel Scheidt                           Burlington                               M  48  44:33         
22.  134  Chris Bedell                             0,0                                      M  45  44:37         
23.  4    Jim Adkisson                             Jericho                                  M  57  44:53         
24.  81   Curt Weeber                              Winooski                                 M  57  45:13         
25.  126  Kristian Omland                          0,0                                      M  51  45:32         
26.  57   Allie Nerenberg                          Jericho                                  F  35  46:45         
27.  77   Benjamin Tomko                           Winooski                                 M  39  47:38         
28.  122  Peter Davis                              0,0                                      M  72  47:54   *     
29.  124  Tom Proctor                              0,0                                      M  30  47:58         
30.  58   Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  54  48:33         
31.  62   Erin Randall                             Colchester                               F  44  48:38         
32.  76   Chase Taylor                             Burlington                               M  29  48:55         
33.  19   Sandra Dickin                            Colchester                               F  52  49:15         
34.  48   Thomas Macias                            South Burlington                         M  51  49:54         
35.  87   Charles Windisch                         Jericho                                  M  66  49:57         
36.  133  Robert Monette                           0,0                                      M  56  50:09         
37.  63   Wayne Reisberg                           Colchester                               M  52  50:11         
38.  119  Christine Woll                           0,0                                      F  34  50:36         
39.  24   Carrie Fenn                              Charlotte                                F  54  50:40         
40.  33   Thomas Hogeboom                          Hardwick                                 M  68  50:48         
41.  90   Bill Reitz                               Ferrisburg                               M  51  51:29         
42.  74   Willo Sullivan                           Springfield                              F  55  51:32         
43.  13   Steven Burks                             Grand Isle                               M  64  51:54         
44.  130  Jim Shea                                 0,0                                      M  60  52:00         
45.  36   Jennifer Jenkins                         South Burlington                         F  37  52:01         
46.  135  Chuck Arnold                             0,0                                      M  72  52:32         
47.  65   Peg Rieley                               Williston                                F  52  52:46         
48.  41   Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  64  52:49         
49.  67   Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  65  52:53         
50.  16   Chance Crocker                           Saint Albans                             M  47  53:14         
51.  56   Julie Mullowney                          South Burlington                         F  27  53:25         
52.  29   Jason Grant                              Middlebury                               M  32  53:34         
53.  123  Cathy Martell                            0,0                                      F  61  53:42         
54.  7    Rose Bergeron                            Essex                                    F  63  53:51         
55.  116  Dan Flynn                                0,0                                      M  40  54:08         
56.  30   Ray Grant                                Milton                                   M  47  54:25         
57.  85   Amanda Wilson                            South Burlington                         F  41  55:44         
58.  39   Sue Kolk                                 Williston                                F  65  55:47   *     
59.  22   Tara Downie                              Waterbury                                F  50  56:14         
60.  79   Amanda Vella                             Burlington                               F  114 56:19         
61.  43   Dean Lawton                              Jericho                                  M  57  56:33         
62.  14   Kyle Chevalier                           Burlington                               M  39  56:42         
63.  27   Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  62  56:59         
64.  50   Elizabeth Mccarthy                       Hardwick                                 F  66  57:16   *     
65.  75   Heidi Taatjes                            Essex Junction                           F  63  57:25         
66.  25   Brian Flynn                              Shelburne                                M  74  58:20         
67.  83   Joanne Wheeler                           West Berlin                              F  50  58:21         
68.  1    Gina Accorsi                             Milton                                   F  28  58:39         
69.  2    Paul Accorsi                             Milton                                   M  26  58:39         
70.  45   Robert Luebbers                          Williston                                M  54  59:09         
71.  89   Xin Yang                                 Burlington                               F  49  59:28         
72.  69   Meg Shamp                                Essex                                    F  31  59:31         
73.  59   Julia Parker                             Charlotte                                F  38  59:40         
74.  17   Erin Crowley                             Colchester                               F  35  59:43         
75.  6    Cindy Barr                               West Berlin                              F  50  1:00:18       
76.  117  Mika Cheng                               0,0                                      F  40  1:01:14       
77.  23   William Eaton                            Colchester                               M  57  1:02:17       
78.  70   Elizabeth Shands                         Stockbridge,VT VERMONT                   F  54  1:03:04       
79.  128  Laura Ryan                               0,0                                      F  49  1:03:18       
80.  53   Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  79  1:03:19       
81.  80   Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  52  1:03:20       
82.  112  Frances Skeritt                          0,0                                      F  54  1:03:28       
83.  51   Alex Mchenry                             South Burlington                         M  54  1:04:49       
84.  28   Gabi Grant                               Milton                                   F  47  1:05:06       
85.  38   Norma Jodoin                             Milton                                   F  53  1:06:57       
86.  15   Cindy Chittenden                         Essex Junction                           F  44  1:08:14       
87.  120  Bob Howe                                 0,0                                      M  72  1:08:37       
88.  44   Kimberly Luebbers                        Williston                                F  50  1:09:29       
89.  40   Margaret Krick                           Derby                                    F  55  1:11:40       
90.  72   Heather Smith                            Quechee                                  F  44  1:12:35       
91.  18   Jennifer Derivan                         Essex,VY                                 F  57  1:14:02       
92.  86   Hugh Wilson                              Dorval,QUEBEC                            M  79  1:14:17       
93.  114  Werner Zehetner                          0,0                                      M  74  1:15:31       
94.  88   Emma Woodruff                            West Lebanon,NH                          F  23  1:17:13       
95.  8    Jean Bernaquez2                          Montreal,QUEBEC                          M  87  1:17:36       
96.  54   Christine Moriarty                       Lincoln                                  F  57  1:19:07       
97.  26   Jay Frank                                Keeseville,NY                            M  70  1:23:06       
98.  113  Judith Craig                             0,0                                      F  72  1:28:41