Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--2018

Weather: Beautiful sunny and cool.

Race Director: Ruth Blauwiekel & Liz Champagne

Summary: It was a near perfect late summer morning, when 53 runners lined up for the 51st Archie Post 5 Miler. After acknowledging Archie Post as Vermont's oldest continuous footrace, named for the talented athlete and coach from UVM, and the new race directors Ruth and Liz sent the runners off on the fun, but challenging course. The field included Russ Cooke and Bob Sayers - retired AP race directors - for the first time in 10 years! Charlie Schaefer crossed the finish line first in 26:58, followed closely by Neal Graves in 27:26. Allie Nerenberg was the first woman to finish posting a time of 35:35. Congratulations also to our youngest finisher Taylor Carlson, and our oldest finisher Peter Mitchell. Delicious fruit pies from Adams Farm Market were awarded to our overall and age group winners. Overall winners also earned a $25 gift card from SkiRack. Every runner and volunteer left with a coveted pair of Archie Post socks and jar of Bove's tasty pizza sauce. Overall everything went very smoothly, in large part due to our team of awesome volunteers - we really cannot thank you enough. Shout out to our faithful sponsors: SkiRack and Boves and generous fruit and bagel donations by Hannafords and The Bagel Place (Williston Road). And the AP post-race snack table wouldn't be complete without Ben & Jerry's - special thanks to Russ (and Cathie) for sharing their stash. Happy Labor Day to all - we hope to see you again next year!

Donations: Hannafords, The Bagel Place (Williston Road), Russ & Cathie Cooke

Volunteers:Karen Allen , Bill Allen , Karen Bove, Lyman Clark, Russ Cooke, Harry Curth, Sam Davis, Joy Dubin Grossman, Ira Gardener-Morse, Sue Hackney, John Hackney, Hillary Holmes, Paul Huyffer, Martha Keenan, Kristi Kilpatrick, Forrest LeMoine, Raymond Mainer, Karen Oppenheimer, Jim Rudolph, Bob Sayers, Randal Sightler, Chuck Spear, Anne Treadwell, Paul Wagner


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.   326  Susan Cumpston                           Jarrettsville,MD                         F  25  42:52         

30 - 39
1.   340  Allie Nerenberg                          Jericho                                  F  34  35:35         
2.   334  Dana Koonce                              Jersey City,NJ                           F  33  41:29         
3.   365  Christine Mai                            Burlington                               F  30  41:54         
4.   376  Rachel Manikian                          Huntington                               F  34  42:40         

40 - 49
1.   370  Jennifer Carlson                         Jericho                                  F  43  36:51         
2.   375  Laura Ryan                               Milton                                   F  49  47:11         
3.   327  Jennifer Dickinson                       Essex Junction                           F  48  59:25         

50 - 59
1.   350  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  51  36:45         
2.   321  Karen Bove                               Burlington                               F  59  39:10   *     
3.   363  Frances Skerritt                         Montreal,QC                              F  54  51:23         
4.   336  Kimberly Luebbers                        Williston                                F  50  59:23         

60 - 69
1.   335  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  64  43:16   *     
2.   364  Melinda Mosley                           Burlington                               F  63  53:38         
3.   320  Rose Bergeron                            Essex                                    F  63  59:22         

70 - 79
1.   361  Judith Craig                             Montreal,QC                              F  72  1:09:21       

MEN:
0 - 13
1.   369  Taylor Carlson                           Jericho                                  M  13  39:12         

20 - 29
1.   347  Clarke Shedd                             Burlington                               M  23  30:07         
2.   339  Michael Molloy                           Forest Hilld,MD                          M  27  32:00         
3.   333  Robert Kansler                           Fallston,MD                              M  25  38:46         

30 - 39
1.   372  Charlie Schaefer                         Burlington                               M  32  26:58         
2.   357  Neal Graves                              Stowe                                    M  36  27:26         
3.   355  Bill Morris                              Burlington                               M  39  40:56         
4.   366  Frank Mamo                               Burlington                               M  31  41:14         

40 - 49
1.   328  Mark Ferrara                             Essex Junction                           M  41  30:24         
2.   318  Jason Baer                               South Burlington                         M  41  30:54         
3.   344  Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  44  32:01         
4.   374  Mike Bessette                            Saint Albans                             M  49  37:50         
5.   324  Jeffrey Coy                              Starksboro                               M  42  46:23         
6.   325  Chance Crocker                           Saint Albans                             M  47  47:11         
7.   331  Austin Hornyak                           SHELBURNE                                M  40  49:31         

50 - 59
1.   368  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  50  29:38         
2.   358  Tom Thurston                             Waterbury                                M  55  30:20   *     
3.   348  Jeff Shedd                               Burlington                               M  56  32:41         
4.   341  Scott Nichols                            essex                                    M  53  35:30         
5.   352  Curt Weeber                              Winooski                                 M  57  35:46         
6.   359  Scott Poquette                           Milton                                   M  57  37:32         
7.   345  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  53  38:39         
8.   343  Wayne Reisberg                           Essex Junction                           M  52  38:49         
9.   338  Thomas Macias                            South Burlington                         M  51  41:09         
10.  332  Masaya Imai                              Springboro,OH                            M  59  43:43         
11.  349  Joseph Suryanata                         Essex                                    M  54  48:42         
12.  337  Robert Luebbers                          Williston                                M  54  49:58         
13.  351  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  51  51:18         

60 - 69
1.   360  Jim Miller                               Essex Junction                           M  60  30:51   *     
2.   373  Tim Noonan                               Montpelier                               M  63  38:57         
3.   323  Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  67  40:23         
4.   367  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  66  45:01         
5.   346  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  65  45:21         
6.   329  Joseph Forgione                          Swanton                                  M  63  53:01         

70 - 79
1.   377  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  72  41:24         
2.   371  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  79  55:13         
3.   362  Werner Zehetner                          Montreal,QC                              M  74  58:04         

1.   372  Charlie Schaefer                         Burlington                               M  32  26:58         
2.   357  Neal Graves                              Stowe                                    M  36  27:26         
3.   368  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  50  29:38         
4.   347  Clarke Shedd                             Burlington                               M  23  30:07         
5.   358  Tom Thurston                             Waterbury                                M  55  30:20   *     
6.   328  Mark Ferrara                             Essex Junction                           M  41  30:24         
7.   360  Jim Miller                               Essex Junction                           M  60  30:51   *     
8.   318  Jason Baer                               South Burlington                         M  41  30:54         
9.   339  Michael Molloy                           Forest Hilld,MD                          M  27  32:00         
10.  344  Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  44  32:01         
11.  348  Jeff Shedd                               Burlington                               M  56  32:41         
12.  341  Scott Nichols                            essex                                    M  53  35:30         
13.  340  Allie Nerenberg                          Jericho                                  F  34  35:35         
14.  352  Curt Weeber                              Winooski                                 M  57  35:46         
15.  350  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  51  36:45         
16.  370  Jennifer Carlson                         Jericho                                  F  43  36:51         
17.  359  Scott Poquette                           Milton                                   M  57  37:32         
18.  374  Mike Bessette                            Saint Albans                             M  49  37:50         
19.  345  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  53  38:39         
20.  333  Robert Kansler                           Fallston,MD                              M  25  38:46         
21.  343  Wayne Reisberg                           Essex Junction                           M  52  38:49         
22.  373  Tim Noonan                               Montpelier                               M  63  38:57         
23.  321  Karen Bove                               Burlington                               F  59  39:10   *     
24.  369  Taylor Carlson                           Jericho                                  M  13  39:12         
25.  323  Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  67  40:23         
26.  355  Bill Morris                              Burlington                               M  39  40:56         
27.  338  Thomas Macias                            South Burlington                         M  51  41:09         
28.  366  Frank Mamo                               Burlington                               M  31  41:14         
29.  377  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  72  41:24         
30.  334  Dana Koonce                              Jersey City,NJ                           F  33  41:29         
31.  365  Christine Mai                            Burlington                               F  30  41:54         
32.  376  Rachel Manikian                          Huntington                               F  34  42:40         
33.  326  Susan Cumpston                           Jarrettsville,MD                         F  25  42:52         
34.  335  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  64  43:16   *     
35.  332  Masaya Imai                              Springboro,OH                            M  59  43:43         
36.  367  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  66  45:01         
37.  346  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  65  45:21         
38.  324  Jeffrey Coy                              Starksboro                               M  42  46:23         
39.  325  Chance Crocker                           Saint Albans                             M  47  47:11         
40.  375  Laura Ryan                               Milton                                   F  49  47:11         
41.  349  Joseph Suryanata                         Essex                                    M  54  48:42         
42.  331  Austin Hornyak                           SHELBURNE                                M  40  49:31         
43.  337  Robert Luebbers                          Williston                                M  54  49:58         
44.  351  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  51  51:18         
45.  363  Frances Skerritt                         Montreal,QC                              F  54  51:23         
46.  329  Joseph Forgione                          Swanton                                  M  63  53:01         
47.  364  Melinda Mosley                           Burlington                               F  63  53:38         
48.  371  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  79  55:13         
49.  362  Werner Zehetner                          Montreal,QC                              M  74  58:04         
50.  320  Rose Bergeron                            Essex                                    F  63  59:22         
51.  336  Kimberly Luebbers                        Williston                                F  50  59:23         
52.  327  Jennifer Dickinson                       Essex Junction                           F  48  59:25         
53.  361  Judith Craig                             Montreal,QC                              F  72  1:09:21