Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--2017

Weather: Cool morning, temps in the high 30s climbing into the 40s. Sunny and a light breeze

Race Director: Tim Richmond and Allie Nerenberg

Donations: Bove's Sauce

Summary:  Long lasting winter finally let up today for a sunny, dry race for 97 finishers. Temperatures were cool, in the mid-/high-thirties at the start of the race, but in the low-forties and feeling downright springlike by the end of the race.  Kirsten Wiley and Maria of Integrative Massage Therapy offered massage to runners before and after the race, which everyone much appreciated.  Hannaford generously donated food and Bove’s kindly provided 60 jars of sauce, which were given as random-draw prizes.  Overall winners were John Stanton-Geddes of Burlington in 1:18:38 and Maike Holthuijzen of Burlington in 1:37:00. Age-group winners received pints of Running Saps Maple Syrup.  Thank you to our many volunteers!
Volunteers: Shanna Moyer, Chris Viscomi, Tom Kelly, Stacey Sadowsky, Ian McCallum-Cook, Ruth Blauwiekel, Heather Kvasnak, Wayne Reisberg, Harry Curth, Peter Hurd, Russ Cooke, Nik Ponzio, Jim Miller, Cris Cote, Amber Van Zuilen, Lori Howe, Emerson Howe, Adam Bulakowski, Jessica Bolduc, and Jeff Padgett.

* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   7    Jordyn Woodland                          Woodstock,CT                             F  19  2:03:01       

20 - 29
1.   5    Roxanne Withers                          Hampden,ME                               F  21  1:49:31       
2.   488  Lindsey Rogers                           Park Ridge,NJ                            F  22  1:49:32       
3.   24   Liana Edwards                            Burlington                               F  21  2:01:43       
4.   436  Annette Costanzo                         Canterbury,CT                            F  20  2:02:53       
5.   496  Victoria Scozzaro                        Quechee                                  F  26  2:13:13       
6.   480  Stephanie Parent                         Jericho                                  F  21  2:13:20       
7.   467  Heather Lessor                           Waterbury                                F  28  2:15:48       
8.   472  Marissa Mcfadden                         Swanton                                  F  22  2:30:11       
9.   459  Shelby Jones                             Mentor,OH                                F  25  2:32:44       
10.  469  Meg Mackinnon                            Burlington                               F  23  2:35:54       

30 - 39
1.   451  Maike Holthuijzen                        Burlington                               F  31  1:37:00       
2.   28   Sara Carey                               Colchester                               F  34  1:40:27       
3.   450  Marjorie Hollocher                       Jericho                                  F  33  1:53:26       
4.   20   Naomi Hahr                               Huntington                               F  34  1:57:12       
5.   499  Zack Tyler                               Westford                                 F  32  2:01:07       
6.   478  Mary Neffinger                           Ferrisburgh                              F  36  2:03:32       
7.   498  R Kirsten Tyler                          Westford                                 F  35  2:10:32       
8.   6    Bethany Wolfe                            Burlington                               F  39  2:13:43       

40 - 49
1.   487  Katie Robinson                           Underhill                                F  44  1:48:29       
2.   468  Kristin Lundy                            Charlotte                                F  48  1:54:21       
3.   430  Kim Boyarsky                             Huntington                               F  48  1:55:12       
4.   484  Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  42  1:55:17       
5.   433  Nicole Carpenter                         Shelburne                                F  44  1:59:47       
6.   483  Erin Preston                             Graniteville                             F  43  2:07:46       
7.   452  Junay Hom                                Arlington,VA                             F  40  2:11:39       
8.   2    Erin Whitcomb                            Cambridge                                F  44  2:17:59       
9.   477  Shanna Moyer                             Essex Junction                           F  49  2:35:52       
10.  29   Reyna Maher                              Essex Jct                                F  46  2:35:53       

50 - 59
1.   454  Elizabeth Hudson                         Danville                                 F  53  1:59:54       
2.   14   Kirsten Wiley                            South Burlington                         F  53  2:08:52       
3.   439  Nancy Dorn                               Plymouth,MA                              F  59  2:09:39       
4.   495  Elizabeth Scott                          Midlothian,VA                            F  50  2:09:40       
5.   493  Laura Scarpinato                         Milton                                   F  55  2:13:09       
6.   447  Katherine Hays                           Shelburne                                F  56  2:20:24       
7.   485  Robin Reed                               Plainfield,NH                            F  54  2:24:33       
8.   8    Bekkie Wright                            Saranac Lake,NY                          F  55  2:31:50       

60 - 69
1.   445  Sue Hackney                              Montpelier                               F  61  1:44:56 *     
2.   428  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  64  1:56:56 *     
3.   463  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  63  1:57:39 *     

MEN:
20 - 29
1.   443  Nicholas Grudev                          South Burlington                         M  25  1:20:23       
2.   461  Kris Keul                                Morrisville                              M  27  1:44:09       
3.   27   Andrew Gordon                            Liverpool,UK                             M  26  1:53:57       
4.   489  Elias Rosenblatt                         Burlington                               M  29  2:07:03       
5.   453  Mike Hom                                 Arlington,VA                             M  25  2:11:38       

30 - 39
1.   30   John Stanton-Geddes                      Burlington                               M  36  1:18:38       
2.   458  Mark Jones                               Milton                                   M  35  1:21:44       
3.   18   George Deane                             Waterbury                                M  38  1:23:59       
4.   442  Neal Graves                              Stowe                                    M  35  1:24:07       
5.   441  Justin Geibel                            Westford                                 M  32  1:26:10       
6.   17   Wilmot Brent                             Claremeont,NH                            M  36  1:27:06       
7.   10   Robin Cary                               Albany                                   M  38  1:28:04       
8.   21   Tristan Leggett                          Huntington                               M  36  1:36:25       
9.   449  Mark Hoeft                               Stowe                                    M  39  1:37:22       
10.  16   Eric Cochran                             Grand Isle                               M  36  1:38:30       
11.  1    Jason Wetherby                           Alburgh                                  M  34  1:41:15       
12.  33   Jeannine Seyfert                         Burlington                               M  34  1:53:56       
13.  446  Michael Hartson                          Fairfax                                  M  37  1:55:23       

40 - 49
1.   19   Justin Montgomery                        Grantham,NH                              M  42  1:24:04       
2.   490  Matthew Roth                             Fairfax                                  M  40  1:31:47       
3.   473  Dylan Mcnamara                           Essex Jct,VT VERMONT                     M  43  1:36:03       
4.   457  Seth Jensen                              Essex                                    M  44  1:36:13       
5.   429  Damian Bolduc                            South Burlington                         M  40  1:36:42       
6.   25   William West                             Underhill                                M  44  1:37:37       
7.   470  Craig Manning                            Medford,MA                               M  42  1:39:09       
8.   438  Albert Devries                           Lorraine,QUEBEC                          M  49  1:41:47       
9.   13   Mike Bessette                            St Albans                                M  47  1:41:57       
10.  462  Brendan Kinney                           Essex                                    M  47  1:44:29       
11.  466  Mark Le Beau                             Winooski                                 M  49  2:05:01       
12.  456  Audrius Ivanauskas                       Quincy,MA                                M  45  2:05:10       
13.  11   Nick Rudernman                           Burlington                               M  40  2:11:54       

50 - 59
1.   481  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  59  1:28:23       
2.   474  Allen Mead                               Hinesburg                                M  51  1:31:49       
3.   15   Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  52  1:39:40       
4.   455  Bruce Ingersoll                          Middlebury                               M  54  1:52:24       
5.   23   Jim Paulsen                              Essex Jct                                M  57  1:53:32       
6.   4    Matt Winters                             Montpelier                               M  57  1:56:20       
7.   475  Paul Menichelli                          Underhill                                M  56  1:58:13       
8.   486  Wayne Reisberg                           Essex Junction                           M  50  1:58:22       
9.   9    Tom Cardinal                             Essex Jct                                M  54  2:01:16       
10.  494  Chuck Schwer                             Jericho                                  M  58  2:05:08       
11.  464  John Lacroix                             Essex Junction                           M  56  2:08:58       
12.  431  Kevin Bracey                             Morrisville                              M  55  2:12:33       
13.  500  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  50  2:49:34       

60 - 69
1.   32   Arthur Gwozdz                            Westford                                 M  61  1:46:05       
2.   26   Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  60  1:51:41       
3.   435  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  64  1:53:43       
4.   3    Charles Windisch                         Essex Jct                                M  64  1:56:24       
5.   476  Steven Meunier                           Essex                                    M  64  1:58:34       
6.   465  Darrel Lasell                            Williamstown                             M  60  2:02:23       
7.   492  Jonathan Sands                           Burlington                               M  62  2:05:18       
8.   491  Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  67  2:21:08       
9.   22   Scott Perrapatu                          South Burlington                         M  62  2:25:00       
10.  482  Joseph Poliquin                          Saranac Lake,NY                          M  65  2:31:51       

70 - 79
1.   444  John Hackney                             Montpelier                               M  72  1:51:47 *     
2.   31   Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  70  1:54:57       
3.   471  Neal Mcbain                              Lebanon,NH                               M  71  2:16:01       

1.   30   John Stanton-Geddes                      Burlington                               M  36  1:18:38       
2.   443  Nicholas Grudev                          South Burlington                         M  25  1:20:23       
3.   458  Mark Jones                               Milton                                   M  35  1:21:44       
4.   18   George Deane                             Waterbury                                M  38  1:23:59       
5.   19   Justin Montgomery                        Grantham,NH                              M  42  1:24:04       
6.   442  Neal Graves                              Stowe                                    M  35  1:24:07       
7.   441  Justin Geibel                            Westford                                 M  32  1:26:10       
8.   17   Wilmot Brent                             Claremeont,NH                            M  36  1:27:06       
9.   10   Robin Cary                               Albany                                   M  38  1:28:04       
10.  481  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  59  1:28:23       
11.  490  Matthew Roth                             Fairfax                                  M  40  1:31:47       
12.  474  Allen Mead                               Hinesburg                                M  51  1:31:49       
13.  473  Dylan Mcnamara                           Essex Jct,VT VERMONT                     M  43  1:36:03       
14.  457  Seth Jensen                              Essex                                    M  44  1:36:13       
15.  21   Tristan Leggett                          Huntington                               M  36  1:36:25       
16.  429  Damian Bolduc                            South Burlington                         M  40  1:36:42       
17.  451  Maike Holthuijzen                        Burlington                               F  31  1:37:00       
18.  449  Mark Hoeft                               Stowe                                    M  39  1:37:22       
19.  25   William West                             Underhill                                M  44  1:37:37       
20.  16   Eric Cochran                             Grand Isle                               M  36  1:38:30       
21.  470  Craig Manning                            Medford,MA                               M  42  1:39:09       
22.  15   Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  52  1:39:40       
23.  28   Sara Carey                               Colchester                               F  34  1:40:27       
24.  1    Jason Wetherby                           Alburgh                                  M  34  1:41:15       
25.  438  Albert Devries                           Lorraine,QUEBEC                          M  49  1:41:47       
26.  13   Mike Bessette                            St Albans                                M  47  1:41:57       
27.  461  Kris Keul                                Morrisville                              M  27  1:44:09       
28.  462  Brendan Kinney                           Essex                                    M  47  1:44:29       
29.  445  Sue Hackney                              Montpelier                               F  61  1:44:56 *     
30.  32   Arthur Gwozdz                            Westford                                 M  61  1:46:05       
31.  487  Katie Robinson                           Underhill                                F  44  1:48:29       
32.  5    Roxanne Withers                          Hampden,ME                               F  21  1:49:31       
33.  488  Lindsey Rogers                           Park Ridge,NJ                            F  22  1:49:32       
34.  26   Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  60  1:51:41       
35.  444  John Hackney                             Montpelier                               M  72  1:51:47 *     
36.  455  Bruce Ingersoll                          Middlebury                               M  54  1:52:24       
37.  450  Marjorie Hollocher                       Jericho                                  F  33  1:53:26       
38.  23   Jim Paulsen                              Essex Jct                                M  57  1:53:32       
39.  435  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  64  1:53:43       
40.  33   Jeannine Seyfert                         Burlington                               M  34  1:53:56       
41.  27   Andrew Gordon                            Liverpool,UK                             M  26  1:53:57       
42.  468  Kristin Lundy                            Charlotte                                F  48  1:54:21       
43.  31   Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  70  1:54:57       
44.  430  Kim Boyarsky                             Huntington                               F  48  1:55:12       
45.  484  Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  42  1:55:17       
46.  446  Michael Hartson                          Fairfax                                  M  37  1:55:23       
47.  4    Matt Winters                             Montpelier                               M  57  1:56:20       
48.  3    Charles Windisch                         Essex Jct                                M  64  1:56:24       
49.  428  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  64  1:56:56 *     
50.  20   Naomi Hahr                               Huntington                               F  34  1:57:12       
51.  463  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  63  1:57:39 *     
52.  475  Paul Menichelli                          Underhill                                M  56  1:58:13       
53.  486  Wayne Reisberg                           Essex Junction                           M  50  1:58:22       
54.  476  Steven Meunier                           Essex                                    M  64  1:58:34       
55.  433  Nicole Carpenter                         Shelburne                                F  44  1:59:47       
56.  454  Elizabeth Hudson                         Danville                                 F  53  1:59:54       
57.  499  Zack Tyler                               Westford                                 F  32  2:01:07       
58.  9    Tom Cardinal                             Essex Jct                                M  54  2:01:16       
59.  24   Liana Edwards                            Burlington                               F  21  2:01:43       
60.  465  Darrel Lasell                            Williamstown                             M  60  2:02:23       
61.  436  Annette Costanzo                         Canterbury,CT                            F  20  2:02:53       
62.  7    Jordyn Woodland                          Woodstock,CT                             F  19  2:03:01       
63.  478  Mary Neffinger                           Ferrisburgh                              F  36  2:03:32       
64.  466  Mark Le Beau                             Winooski                                 M  49  2:05:01       
65.  494  Chuck Schwer                             Jericho                                  M  58  2:05:08       
66.  456  Audrius Ivanauskas                       Quincy,MA                                M  45  2:05:10       
67.  492  Jonathan Sands                           Burlington                               M  62  2:05:18       
68.  489  Elias Rosenblatt                         Burlington                               M  29  2:07:03       
69.  483  Erin Preston                             Graniteville                             F  43  2:07:46       
70.  14   Kirsten Wiley                            South Burlington                         F  53  2:08:52       
71.  464  John Lacroix                             Essex Junction                           M  56  2:08:58       
72.  439  Nancy Dorn                               Plymouth,MA                              F  59  2:09:39       
73.  495  Elizabeth Scott                          Midlothian,VA                            F  50  2:09:40       
74.  498  R Kirsten Tyler                          Westford                                 F  35  2:10:32       
75.  453  Mike Hom                                 Arlington,VA                             M  25  2:11:38       
76.  452  Junay Hom                                Arlington,VA                             F  40  2:11:39       
77.  11   Nick Rudernman                           Burlington                               M  40  2:11:54       
78.  431  Kevin Bracey                             Morrisville                              M  55  2:12:33       
79.  493  Laura Scarpinato                         Milton                                   F  55  2:13:09       
80.  496  Victoria Scozzaro                        Quechee                                  F  26  2:13:13       
81.  480  Stephanie Parent                         Jericho                                  F  21  2:13:20       
82.  6    Bethany Wolfe                            Burlington                               F  39  2:13:43       
83.  467  Heather Lessor                           Waterbury                                F  28  2:15:48       
84.  471  Neal Mcbain                              Lebanon,NH                               M  71  2:16:01       
85.  2    Erin Whitcomb                            Cambridge                                F  44  2:17:59       
86.  447  Katherine Hays                           Shelburne                                F  56  2:20:24       
87.  491  Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  67  2:21:08       
88.  485  Robin Reed                               Plainfield,NH                            F  54  2:24:33       
89.  22   Scott Perrapatu                          South Burlington                         M  62  2:25:00       
90.  472  Marissa Mcfadden                         Swanton                                  F  22  2:30:11       
91.  8    Bekkie Wright                            Saranac Lake,NY                          F  55  2:31:50       
92.  482  Joseph Poliquin                          Saranac Lake,NY                          M  65  2:31:51       
93.  459  Shelby Jones                             Mentor,OH                                F  25  2:32:44       
94.  477  Shanna Moyer                             Essex Junction                           F  49  2:35:52       
95.  29   Reyna Maher                              Essex Jct                                F  46  2:35:53       
96.  469  Meg Mackinnon                            Burlington                               F  23  2:35:54       
97.  500  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  50  2:49:34