Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--2017

Weather: Clear and sunny, high near 80 by end of race

Race Director: Martha and Joe Keenan

Volunteers: Jessica Bolduc, Kasie Enman,Chris Viscomi, Cari Causey, Andy Causey, Nick Persampi, Bob Sayers, Russ Cooke, Rose Bergeron, Harry Curth, Peter Mitchell,Liz Hollenbach, Binney Mitchell, Levi Causey, Doug Gardner, Gayle Erdman, Eric Belliveau.Keenan, Anne McGrath, Forrest Lemoine

Summary: We had a great group show up, we moved the start & finish to the beginning of the field, the trails were in the best shape ever. Lots of folks brought great side dishes to add to the BBQ.

Prizes: Maple syrup from Sleepy Hollow, a quilt by Martha, gift certificates from the Ski Rack, Amazon gift cards, Blue paddle gift card and growlers from local breweries


WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.   147  Zoraya Hightower                         Burlington                               F  28  46:30         
2.   138  Kristin Day                              Winooski                                 F  27  59:27         
3.   149  Leah Jones                               Morrisville                              F  26  1:05:04       

30 - 39
1.   182  Justine Morrison                         Charlotte                                F  38  47:26         
2.   192  Kristen Courcelle                        Colchester                               F  39  50:34         
3.   159  Mary Neffinger                           Ferrisburgh                              F  36  1:03:57       
4.   163  Bess Perry                               Colchester                               F  35  1:05:02       
5.   154  Katie Mason                              Winooski                                 F  30  1:10:28       
6.   131  Danielle Calaway                         Burlington                               F  31  1:15:48       
7.   171  Saybra Varisano                          Burlington                               F  33  1:23:13       
8.   128  Kristen Brownlow                         Burlington                               F  31  1:23:14       
9.   130  Laura Buermann                           Essex Jct                                F  34  1:37:35       
10.  175  Mariana Wingood                          Waterbury                                F  31  2:00:00       

40 - 49
1.   133  Nicole Carpenter                         Shelburne                                F  44  54:28         
2.   145  Nikola Gorcikova                         Burlington                               F  43  58:07         
3.   152  Kristin Lundy                            Charlotte                                F  48  58:18         
4.   196  Karen Oppenheimer                        Shelburne                                F  44  58:54         
5.   170  Rebekah Thomas                           Jericho                                  F  44  1:00:47       
6.   183  Julie Holmes                             Charlotte                                F  48  1:01:16       
7.   127  Kim Boyarsky                             Huntington                               F  48  1:01:19       
8.   161  Stephanie Parent                         Jericho                                  F  45  1:01:58       
9.   164  Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  43  1:02:04       
10.  484  Shanna Moyer                             Essex Junction                           F  49  1:09:19       
11.  176  Nancy Yang                               Essex Junction                           F  47  1:10:08       
12.  197  Laura Ryan                               Milton                                   F  47  1:12:43       

50 - 59
1.   194  Karen Bove                               Burlington                               F  58  58:49         
2.   191  Nancy Heininger                          Williston                                F  58  59:45         
3.   158  Meg Meyer                                New Haven                                F  52  59:50         
4.   201  Lori Hennessey                           Hinesburg                                F  54  1:02:52       
5.   198  Katherine Kjelleren                      Hinesburg                                F  57  1:06:37       
6.   189  Lynn Izzo                                Hinesburg                                F  50  1:06:37       
7.   141  Jennifer Derivan                         Essex                                    F  56  1:38:48       

60 - 69
1.   126  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  64  1:00:12       
2.   151  Ginger Lambert                           Middlebury                               F  64  1:11:19       
3.   155  Elizabeth Mccarthy                       Hardwick                                 F  65  1:11:43       

MEN:
0 - 13
1.   140  Owen Deale                               Charlotte                                M  12  52:49         

20 - 29
1.   146  Peter Gurney                             South Burlington,VT - VERMONT            M  29  39:55         
2.   125  Lukas Adamowicz                          Burlington                               M  23  46:08         
3.   150  Jordan Jones                             Worcester                                M  23  1:20:08       

30 - 39
1.   195  Josh Seidman                             Worcester                                M  31  43:47         
2.   169  Conlan Swope                             Lancaster,PA                             M  31  49:03         
3.   193  Marty Courcelle                          Colchester                               M  38  51:07         
4.   174  Tyler Wingood                            Waterbury                                M  31  55:59         
5.   181  Mike Dorsey                              Charlotte                                M  38  1:04:34       
6.   156  Ethan Mclaughlin                         Charlotte                                M  39  1:16:11       

40 - 49
1.   186  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  49  41:34         
2.   200  Thomas Howard                            Burlington                               M  41  43:22         
3.   459  Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  48  50:04         
4.   139  Blair Deale                              Charlotte                                M  48  51:34         
5.   187  Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  48  51:43         
6.   157  Frank Mclaughlin                         Burlington                               M  49  53:27         
7.   188  Stephen Dybas                            South Burlington                         M  44  53:44         
8.   184  Kyle Darling                             Richmond                                 M  43  54:51         
9.   167  Jason Storer                             Williston                                M  40  57:43         
10.  180  James Silvia                             Hinesburg                                M  47  59:17         
11.  465  Kevin Downey                             Shelburne                                M  45  1:00:31       
12.  202  Chapin Spencer                           Burlington                               M  48  1:08:22       
13.  136  Chance Crocker                           Saint Albans                             M  46  1:11:41       
14.  494  Daniel Scheidt                           Burlington                               M  46  2:01:00       

50 - 59
1.   160  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  52  52:16         
2.   132  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  55  52:25         
3.   177  Cris Cote                                Essex Jct                                M  55  54:21         
4.   143  Michael Drescher                         Hinesburg                                M  52  54:46         
5.   168  Dave Sullivan                            Panton                                   M  58  55:54         
6.   137  Eric Dague                               Burlington                               M  58  57:55         
7.   129  Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  56  58:39         
8.   165  Wayne Reisberg                           Essex Junction                           M  50  1:02:05       
9.   199  Spike Clayton                            Hinesburg                                M  59  1:11:03       
10.  172  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  50  1:28:15       

60 - 69
1.   190  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  60  45:11         
2.   148  Thomas Hogeboom                          Hardwick                                 M  67  58:30         
3.   173  Charles Windisch                         Essex Jct                                M  64  59:07         
4.   135  Rick Cleary                              Wellesley,MA                             M  61  1:03:51       
5.   474  John Izzo                                Salisbury                                M  69  1:08:06       
6.   162  Scott Perrapato                          South Burlington                         M  62  1:08:08       
7.   166  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  64  1:14:34       

70 - 79
1.   185  Bruce Meader                             Vergennes                                M  70  1:10:06       
2.   178  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  70  1:19:53       

1.   146  Peter Gurney                             South Burlington,VT - VERMONT            M  29  39:55         
2.   186  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  49  41:34         
3.   200  Thomas Howard                            Burlington                               M  41  43:22         
4.   195  Josh Seidman                             Worcester                                M  31  43:47         
5.   190  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  60  45:11         
6.   125  Lukas Adamowicz                          Burlington                               M  23  46:08         
7.   147  Zoraya Hightower                         Burlington                               F  28  46:30         
8.   182  Justine Morrison                         Charlotte                                F  38  47:26         
9.   169  Conlan Swope                             Lancaster,PA                             M  31  49:03         
10.  459  Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  48  50:04         
11.  192  Kristen Courcelle                        Colchester                               F  39  50:34         
12.  193  Marty Courcelle                          Colchester                               M  38  51:07         
13.  139  Blair Deale                              Charlotte                                M  48  51:34         
14.  187  Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  48  51:43         
15.  160  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  52  52:16         
16.  132  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  55  52:25         
17.  140  Owen Deale                               Charlotte                                M  12  52:49         
18.  157  Frank Mclaughlin                         Burlington                               M  49  53:27         
19.  188  Stephen Dybas                            South Burlington                         M  44  53:44         
20.  177  Cris Cote                                Essex Jct                                M  55  54:21         
21.  133  Nicole Carpenter                         Shelburne                                F  44  54:28         
22.  143  Michael Drescher                         Hinesburg                                M  52  54:46         
23.  184  Kyle Darling                             Richmond                                 M  43  54:51         
24.  168  Dave Sullivan                            Panton                                   M  58  55:54         
25.  174  Tyler Wingood                            Waterbury                                M  31  55:59         
26.  167  Jason Storer                             Williston                                M  40  57:43         
27.  137  Eric Dague                               Burlington                               M  58  57:55         
28.  145  Nikola Gorcikova                         Burlington                               F  43  58:07         
29.  152  Kristin Lundy                            Charlotte                                F  48  58:18         
30.  148  Thomas Hogeboom                          Hardwick                                 M  67  58:30         
31.  129  Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  56  58:39         
32.  194  Karen Bove                               Burlington                               F  58  58:49         
33.  196  Karen Oppenheimer                        Shelburne                                F  44  58:54         
34.  173  Charles Windisch                         Essex Jct                                M  64  59:07         
35.  180  James Silvia                             Hinesburg                                M  47  59:17         
36.  138  Kristin Day                              Winooski                                 F  27  59:27         
37.  191  Nancy Heininger                          Williston                                F  58  59:45         
38.  158  Meg Meyer                                New Haven                                F  52  59:50         
39.  126  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  64  1:00:12       
40.  465  Kevin Downey                             Shelburne                                M  45  1:00:31       
41.  170  Rebekah Thomas                           Jericho                                  F  44  1:00:47       
42.  183  Julie Holmes                             Charlotte                                F  48  1:01:16       
43.  127  Kim Boyarsky                             Huntington                               F  48  1:01:19       
44.  161  Stephanie Parent                         Jericho                                  F  45  1:01:58       
45.  164  Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  43  1:02:04       
46.  165  Wayne Reisberg                           Essex Junction                           M  50  1:02:05       
47.  201  Lori Hennessey                           Hinesburg                                F  54  1:02:52       
48.  135  Rick Cleary                              Wellesley,MA                             M  61  1:03:51       
49.  159  Mary Neffinger                           Ferrisburgh                              F  36  1:03:57       
50.  181  Mike Dorsey                              Charlotte                                M  38  1:04:34       
51.  163  Bess Perry                               Colchester                               F  35  1:05:02       
52.  149  Leah Jones                               Morrisville                              F  26  1:05:04       
53.  198  Katherine Kjelleren                      Hinesburg                                F  57  1:06:37       
54.  189  Lynn Izzo                                Hinesburg                                F  50  1:06:37       
55.  474  John Izzo                                Salisbury                                M  69  1:08:06       
56.  162  Scott Perrapato                          South Burlington                         M  62  1:08:08       
57.  202  Chapin Spencer                           Burlington                               M  48  1:08:22       
58.  484  Shanna Moyer                             Essex Junction                           F  49  1:09:19       
59.  185  Bruce Meader                             Vergennes                                M  70  1:10:06       
60.  176  Nancy Yang                               Essex Junction                           F  47  1:10:08       
61.  154  Katie Mason                              Winooski                                 F  30  1:10:28       
62.  199  Spike Clayton                            Hinesburg                                M  59  1:11:03       
63.  151  Ginger Lambert                           Middlebury                               F  64  1:11:19       
64.  136  Chance Crocker                           Saint Albans                             M  46  1:11:41       
65.  155  Elizabeth Mccarthy                       Hardwick                                 F  65  1:11:43       
66.  197  Laura Ryan                               Milton                                   F  47  1:12:43       
67.  166  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  64  1:14:34       
68.  131  Danielle Calaway                         Burlington                               F  31  1:15:48       
69.  156  Ethan Mclaughlin                         Charlotte                                M  39  1:16:11       
70.  178  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  70  1:19:53       
71.  150  Jordan Jones                             Worcester                                M  23  1:20:08       
72.  171  Saybra Varisano                          Burlington                               F  33  1:23:13       
73.  128  Kristen Brownlow                         Burlington                               F  31  1:23:14       
74.  172  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  50  1:28:15       
75.  130  Laura Buermann                           Essex Jct                                F  34  1:37:35       
76.  141  Jennifer Derivan                         Essex                                    F  56  1:38:48       
77.  175  Mariana Wingood                          Waterbury                                F  31  2:00:00       
78.  494  Daniel Scheidt                           Burlington                               M  46  2:01:00