Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--2017

Weather: Beautiful Fall weather! Mid 50's and mostly cloudy, very little wind

Race Director: Ian McCallum-Cook

Summary: Great weather once again! A cold morning gave way to a cool, crisp Fall day. Men's and Women's overall winners were Peyton Hoyal (34:37) and Lori Howe (38:43) with some quick times, earning the overall prizes donated by the Ski Rack. There were many strong performances across all age groups, particularly for competitors in the Vermont Senior Games 10k Championship, a number of whom punched their qualifying tickets for the 2019 National Senior Games in Albuquerque NM! Age group winners received apple pies from Adam's Apple Orchards, followed by the traditional raffle for donated prizes. Apple cider, cider donuts, bananas, and bagels for post race refreshments.

A HUGE THANK YOU: to our race day volunteers, and to the Vermont Senior Games Association for partnering with us once again for their 10K Championship race!

Donations: Shelburne Farms, Shelburne Orchards, Ski Rack, Chef Contos Kitchen & Store, In Full Bloom Florists, Hannaford

Volunteers:Ian McCallum-Cook, Teage O'Connor, Jess Marini, Peter Mitchell, Andrea Stander, John Izzo, John Scheer, Diana Wood, Ramsey Hazbun, Harry Curth, Charlie Quavelin, Russ Cooke, Tom Howard, Matt Solomon


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.   1070 Jess Marini                              Burlington                               F  27  42:58         
2.   1035 Quinn Mclaughlin                         San Francisco,CA                         F  25  48:08         
3.   983  Kelly Boardman                           Burlington                               F  28  54:38         
4.   1026 Kinsey Lenehan                           Wilmington,DE                            F  28  58:43         

30 - 39
1.   1013 Lori Howe                                Jericho                                  F  30  38:43         
2.   1083 Whitney Hayden                           Cambridge,MA                             F  31  44:25         
3.   1001 Erin Fisher                              Essex Junction                           F  32  45:11         
4.   1018 Adriene Katz                             Williston                                F  33  52:48         
5.   1056 Elizabeth Shackelford                    Orange,VA                                F  39  53:42         
6.   1085 Elissa Bradley                           Norwich                                  F  35  0055:25       
7.   1049 Anna Rehm                                Burlington                               F  31  55:26         
8.   1066 Aimee Wilcoxen                           Burlington                               F  34  1:05:07       
9.   989  Sarah Bradley                            Essex Junction                           F  31  1:06:04       
10.  1045 Julia Parker                             Charlotte                                F  37  1:06:31       
11.  1024 Ji Yeon Lee                              Bloomfield,NJ                            F  35  1:09:12       
12.  1084 Jen Quavelin                             Burlington                               F  37  1:21:52       
13.  1009 Rebecca Haslam                           Essex Jct                                F  37  1:21:53       

40 - 49
1.   1047 Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  43  47:04         
2.   1073 Kim Boyarsky                             Huntington                               F  49  49:01         
3.   1027 Kristin Lundy                            Charlotte                                F  48  50:09         
4.   997  Rachel Digiammarino                      Richmond                                 F  49  57:19         
5.   1041 Mery Moran                               Essex Jct                                F  41  58:20         
6.   1053 Laura Ryan                               Milton                                   F  48  1:00:27       
7.   1079 Casey Darling                            Richmond                                 F  44  1:01:05       
8.   1062 Sarah Vachereau                          Burlington                               F  48  1:05:19       
9.   1011 Cindy Hoffman                            Fairfax                                  F  49  1:16:12       

50 - 59
1.   1006 June Golato                              Grand Isle                               F  56  52:36         
2.   1064 Daniel Ward                              Orange,VA                                F  50  53:43         
3.   1010 Katherine Hays                           Shelburne                                F  57  56:09         
4.   978  Jennifer Adkisson                        Jericho                                  F  55  57:55         
5.   1017 Norma Jodoin                             Milton                                   F  52  1:00:11       
6.   987  Christine Bradley                        Johnson                                  F  53  1:08:06       

60 - 69
1.   1075 Caryn Etherington                        Middlebury                               F  62  52:16   *     
2.   981  Rose Bergeron                            Essex                                    F  62  52:20   *     
3.   1021 Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  63  53:10         
4.   991  Liz Buchanan                             Arlington,MA                             F  61  57:15         
5.   1020 Sue Kolk                                 Williston                                F  64  58:19         
6.   1031 Elizabeth Mccarthy                       Hardwick                                 F  65  58:41   *     
7.   985  Carol Boivin                             Milton                                   F  61  1:05:18       

MEN:
20 - 29
1.   1081 Peyton Hoyal                             Charlottesville,VA                       M  29  34:37         
2.   1019 Andy Klem                                Burlington                               M  27  35:22         
3.   995  Thomas Clayton                           Hinesburg                                M  22  40:12         
4.   1057 Jack Shea                                San Francisco,CA                         M  24  46:20         
5.   1059 Ryan Shea                                Boston,MA                                M  25  47:54         
6.   1025 David Lenehan                            Wilmington,DE                            M  29  58:44         

30 - 39
1.   1048 Dan Ray                                  Burlington                               M  36  36:50         
2.   1082 Chuck Bruck                              Winooski                                 M  31  48:22         
3.   1063 Chris Vredenburgh                        Bloomfield,NJ                            M  35  1:02:17       

40 - 49
1.   1040 Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  49  37:14         
2.   1051 Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  44  38:32         
3.   1088 Craig Manning                            Medford,MA                               M  43  42:19         
4.   1078 Kyle Darling                             Richmond                                 M  44  44:31         
5.   1087 Mike Bessette                            St Albans                                M  48  45:30         
6.   996  Chance Crocker                           Saint Albans                             M  46  54:18         

50 - 59
1.   1038 Allen Mead                               Hinesburg                                M  52  38:38         
2.   1015 Jeffery Jodoin                           Milton                                   M  50  40:09         
3.   1076 Matt Guild                               Bellows Falls                            M  54  41:31         
4.   1002 Jim Flint                                Craftsbury                               M  59  41:56         
5.   1034 Frank Mclaughlin                         Burlington                               M  50  42:37         
6.   1044 Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  53  42:47         
7.   998  Michael Drescher                         Hinesburg                                M  52  44:44         
8.   992  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  55  47:05         
9.   1052 Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  52  47:38         
10.  1050 Wayne Reisberg                           Essex Jct                                M  51  49:48         
11.  1058 Jim Shea                                 Colchester                               M  59  51:57         
12.  979  Jim Adkisson                             Jericho                                  M  56  57:55         
13.  980  Tim Barritt                              South Burlington                         M  59  59:22         
14.  1023 Michael Lechman                          Essex Junction                           M  53  1:13:10       
15.  1069 Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  51  1:13:10       

60 - 69
1.   1007 Douglas Goodfellow                       Plattsburgh,NY                           M  63  42:34         
2.   994  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington,VT.                           M  65  48:30         
3.   1054 Manuel Sainz                             East Barre                               M  62  48:41         
4.   1068 Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  65  49:09         
5.   1012 Thomas Hogeboom                          Hardwick                                 M  67  50:17         
6.   999  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  66  52:04         
7.   1004 Joseph Forgione                          Swanton                                  M  62  1:04:38       
8.   1042 Jim Morris                               Jericho                                  M  63  1:05:20       
9.   1071 Duane Jones                              Middlebury                               M  61  1:11:56       

70 - 79
1.   1077 Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  71  46:42   *     
2.   1028 Gordon Macfarland                        Bulrington                               M  70  47:44   *     
3.   1005 Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  70  49:25   *     
4.   1033 Ted Mcknight                             Jericho                                  M  74  50:37         
5.   1080 Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  71  52:47         
6.   1086 Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  78  1:01:10       
7.   1072 Bob Howe                                 Barre                                    M  71  1:02:40       
8.   1074 King Milne                               Charlotte                                M  74  1:03:19       
9.   1039 Geoff Miller                             Charlotte                                M  71  1:06:31       
10.  1003 Brian Flynn                              Shelburne                                M  73  1:19:00       

80 - 89
1.   1061 Jack Turner                              Middlebury                               M  83  1:21:50       

1.   1081 Peyton Hoyal                             Charlottesville,VA                       M  29  34:37         
2.   1019 Andy Klem                                Burlington                               M  27  35:22         
3.   1048 Dan Ray                                  Burlington                               M  36  36:50         
4.   1040 Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  49  37:14         
5.   1051 Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  44  38:32         
6.   1038 Allen Mead                               Hinesburg                                M  52  38:38         
7.   1013 Lori Howe                                Jericho                                  F  30  38:43         
8.   1015 Jeffery Jodoin                           Milton                                   M  50  40:09         
9.   995  Thomas Clayton                           Hinesburg                                M  22  40:12         
10.  1076 Matt Guild                               Bellows Falls                            M  54  41:31         
11.  1002 Jim Flint                                Craftsbury                               M  59  41:56         
12.  1088 Craig Manning                            Medford,MA                               M  43  42:19         
13.  1007 Douglas Goodfellow                       Plattsburgh,NY                           M  63  42:34         
14.  1034 Frank Mclaughlin                         Burlington                               M  50  42:37         
15.  1044 Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  53  42:47         
16.  1070 Jess Marini                              Burlington                               F  27  42:58         
17.  1083 Whitney Hayden                           Cambridge,MA                             F  31  44:25         
18.  1078 Kyle Darling                             Richmond                                 M  44  44:31         
19.  998  Michael Drescher                         Hinesburg                                M  52  44:44         
20.  1001 Erin Fisher                              Essex Junction                           F  32  45:11         
21.  1087 Mike Bessette                            St Albans                                M  48  45:30         
22.  1057 Jack Shea                                San Francisco,CA                         M  24  46:20         
23.  1077 Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  71  46:42   *     
24.  1047 Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  43  47:04         
25.  992  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  55  47:05         
26.  1052 Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  52  47:38         
27.  1028 Gordon Macfarland                        Bulrington                               M  70  47:44   *     
28.  1059 Ryan Shea                                Boston,MA                                M  25  47:54         
29.  1035 Quinn Mclaughlin                         San Francisco,CA                         F  25  48:08         
30.  1082 Chuck Bruck                              Winooski                                 M  31  48:22         
31.  994  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington,VT.                           M  65  48:30         
32.  1054 Manuel Sainz                             East Barre                               M  62  48:41         
33.  1073 Kim Boyarsky                             Huntington                               F  49  49:01         
34.  1068 Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  65  49:09         
35.  1005 Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  70  49:25   *     
36.  1050 Wayne Reisberg                           Essex Jct                                M  51  49:48         
37.  1027 Kristin Lundy                            Charlotte                                F  48  50:09         
38.  1012 Thomas Hogeboom                          Hardwick                                 M  67  50:17         
39.  1033 Ted Mcknight                             Jericho                                  M  74  50:37         
40.  1058 Jim Shea                                 Colchester                               M  59  51:57         
41.  999  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  66  52:04         
42.  1075 Caryn Etherington                        Middlebury                               F  62  52:16   *     
43.  981  Rose Bergeron                            Essex                                    F  62  52:20   *     
44.  1006 June Golato                              Grand Isle                               F  56  52:36         
45.  1080 Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  71  52:47         
46.  1018 Adriene Katz                             Williston                                F  33  52:48         
47.  1021 Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  63  53:10         
48.  1056 Elizabeth Shackelford                    Orange,VA                                F  39  53:42         
49.  1064 Daniel Ward                              Orange,VA                                F  50  53:43         
50.  996  Chance Crocker                           Saint Albans                             M  46  54:18         
51.  983  Kelly Boardman                           Burlington                               F  28  54:38         
52.  1085 Elissa Bradley                           Norwich                                  F  35  0055:25       
53.  1049 Anna Rehm                                Burlington                               F  31  55:26         
54.  988  Phil Bradley                             Essex Junction                           M  XX  55:47         
55.  1010 Katherine Hays                           Shelburne                                F  57  56:09         
56.  991  Liz Buchanan                             Arlington,MA                             F  61  57:15         
57.  997  Rachel Digiammarino                      Richmond                                 F  49  57:19         
58.  978  Jennifer Adkisson                        Jericho                                  F  55  57:55         
59.  979  Jim Adkisson                             Jericho                                  M  56  57:55         
60.  984  Peter Boardman                           South Burlington                         M  XX  58:16         
61.  1020 Sue Kolk                                 Williston                                F  64  58:19         
62.  1041 Mery Moran                               Essex Jct                                F  41  58:20         
63.  1031 Elizabeth Mccarthy                       Hardwick                                 F  65  58:41   *     
64.  1026 Kinsey Lenehan                           Wilmington,DE                            F  28  58:43         
65.  1025 David Lenehan                            Wilmington,DE                            M  29  58:44         
66.  980  Tim Barritt                              South Burlington                         M  59  59:22         
67.  1017 Norma Jodoin                             Milton                                   F  52  1:00:11       
68.  1053 Laura Ryan                               Milton                                   F  48  1:00:27       
69.  1079 Casey Darling                            Richmond                                 F  44  1:01:05       
70.  1086 Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  78  1:01:10       
71.  1063 Chris Vredenburgh                        Bloomfield,NJ                            M  35  1:02:17       
72.  1072 Bob Howe                                 Barre                                    M  71  1:02:40       
73.  1074 King Milne                               Charlotte                                M  74  1:03:19       
74.  1004 Joseph Forgione                          Swanton                                  M  62  1:04:38       
75.  1066 Aimee Wilcoxen                           Burlington                               F  34  1:05:07       
76.  985  Carol Boivin                             Milton                                   F  61  1:05:18       
77.  1062 Sarah Vachereau                          Burlington                               F  48  1:05:19       
78.  1042 Jim Morris                               Jericho                                  M  63  1:05:20       
79.  989  Sarah Bradley                            Essex Junction                           F  31  1:06:04       
80.  1039 Geoff Miller                             Charlotte                                M  71  1:06:31       
81.  1045 Julia Parker                             Charlotte                                F  37  1:06:31       
82.  987  Christine Bradley                        Johnson                                  F  53  1:08:06       
83.  1024 Ji Yeon Lee                              Bloomfield,NJ                            F  35  1:09:12       
84.  1071 Duane Jones                              Middlebury                               M  61  1:11:56       
85.  1023 Michael Lechman                          Essex Junction                           M  53  1:13:10       
86.  1069 Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  51  1:13:10       
87.  1011 Cindy Hoffman                            Fairfax                                  F  49  1:16:12       
88.  1003 Brian Flynn                              Shelburne                                M  73  1:19:00       
89.  1061 Jack Turner                              Middlebury                               M  83  1:21:50       
90.  1084 Jen Quavelin                             Burlington                               F  37  1:21:52       
91.  1009 Rebecca Haslam                           Essex Jct                                F  37  1:21:53