Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--2017

Weather: Beautiful morning with a nice tail wind guiding the runners to the finish

Race Director: Russ Cooke and Bob Sayers

Summary:: On this 50th anniversary race,  Teage O'Connor raced out to a blazing 4:47 first mile enroute to setting a new course record on this course in 25:49. George Deane and Ian McCallum Cook ran  5:20 first miles and ended up 2nd and third overall. Binney Mitchell was first male master and 5th overall with a sub 30 effort. On the womens side, Allie Nerenberg came home in 34:00 with a 6:35 first mile, followed by Ann Treadwell, 2nd overall and 1st master and Jenn Carlson in third. We also had a handcycle entrant, Patrick Standen who was able to get under 30 minutes with his efforts. Despite a snafu with bus transportation, everyone seemed to enjoy the day, we had runners from age 12 to 80! Thanks to all the volunteers who make this race possible!

Volunteers:Ruth Blauwiekel, Randi Brevik, Nicole Carpenter, Liz Champagne, Lyman Clark, Dwight Coker, Susan Coker, Harry Curth, Cathie Dinsmore, Kate Donnelly, Amy Gaboriault, Hillary Holmes, Paul Huyffer, Kristi Kilpatrick, Carlie Krolick, Forrest LeMoine, Gordon MacFarland, Raymond Mainer, Jess Marini, Anne McKinney & family, Michele Morris, Karen Oppenheimer, Jill Preston, Chuck Spear, Ken Schatz, Anne Treadwell


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.   289  Alexis Peters                            Burlington                               F  27  38:14         
2.   278  Hannah Mcdermett                         Burlington                               F  25  44:16         

30 - 39
1.   284  Allie Nerenberg                          Jericho                                  F  33  34:00         
2.   272  Dana Koonce                              Jersey City,NJ                           F  32  40:44         
3.   260  Kristin Cook                             Williston                                F  37  42:13         
4.   271  Jeremie Kasmarcak-Breton                 Brooklyn,NY                              F  36  46:56         
5.   266  Meghan Farrington                        St. Albans                               F  34  47:00         

40 - 49
1.   257  Jennifer Carlson                         Jericho                                  F  42  36:57         
2.   290  Jill Preston                             Burlington                               F  45  37:21         
3.   275  Kristin Lundy                            Charlotte                                F  48  38:44         
4.   264  Kelly Dousevicz                          Charlotte                                F  44  39:27         
5.   308  Nicole Carpenter                         Shelburne                                F  44  41:17         
6.   276  Erica Macconnell                         Burlington                               F  40  41:32         
7.   306  Laura Ryan                               Milton                                   F  48  50:55         

50 - 59
1.   299  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  50  34:30   *     
2.   288  Jean Oneill                              Burlington                               F  58  39:47   *     
3.   253  Karen Bove                               Burlington                               F  58  39:55   *     

70 - 79
1.   261  Judith Craig                             Montreal,QC                              F  71  1:09:29       

MEN:
0 - 13
1.   258  Taylor Carlson                           Jericho                                  M  12  38:30         

20 - 29
1.   305  Ian McCallum-Cook                        Burlington                               M  29  27:47         
2.   294  Clarke Shedd                             Burlington                               M  22  31:46         

30 - 39
1.   287  Teage O'Connor                           Burlington                               M  35  25:49   *     
2.   263  George Deane                             Waterbury Ctr                            M  38  27:26         
3.   313  Charles Schaefer                         Burlington                               M  31  28:11         
4.   307  Patrick McSweeney                        Natick,MA                                M  36  38:10         
5.   274  David Louie                              New York,NY                              M  30  39:22         
6.   255  Kristian Breton                          Brooklyn,NY                              M  39  39:33         
7.   273  Sash Lewis                               Burlington                               M  35  46:03         

40 - 49
1.   282  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  49  29:28         
2.   292  Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  43  31:44         
3.   252  Damian Bolduc                            South Burlington                         M  41  34:51         
4.   298  Peter Titcomb                            Essex Junction                           M  49  35:19         
5.   279  Frank Mclaughlin                         Burlington                               M  49  36:20         
6.   316  Mike Bessette                            Saint Albans                             M  48  37:00         
7.   317  Mike Torney                              South Burlington                         M  40  38:21         
8.   262  Chance Crocker                           Saint Albans                             M  46  46:27         

50 - 59
1.   297  Patrick Standen                          Burlington                               M  54  28:53   *     
2.   280  Jim Miller                               Essex Junction                           M  59  30:08   *     
3.   315  Alex McHenry                             South Burlington                         M  53  30:24         
4.   285  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  52  36:02         
5.   265  Michael Drescher                         Hinesburg                                M  52  37:47         
6.   293  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  52  38:00         
7.   291  Wayne Reisberg                           Essex Jct                                M  51  38:56         
8.   256  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  55  39:31         
9.   269  Frank Haddleton                          Burlington                               M  55  42:53         
10.  267  Brendan Finn                             South Burlington                         M  57  44:20         
11.  309  Robert Leonard                           Niskayuna,NY                             M  55  45:26         
12.  301  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  50  1:09:30       

60 - 69
1.   286  Tim Noonan                               Montpelier                               M  62  38:43         
2.   259  Richard Clark                            Feeding Hills,MA                         M  64  38:47         
3.   312  Arthur Gwozdz                            Westford                                 M  62  39:10         
4.   311  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  64  46:12         
5.   268  Joseph Forgione                          Swanton                                  M  62  54:27         
6.   277  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  64  54:31         

70 - 79
1.   310  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  71  38:55   *     
2.   314  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  71  40:39         
3.   281  King Milne                               Charlotte                                M  74  49:10         
4.   283  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  78  50:54         
5.   304  Werner Zehetner                          Montreal,QC                              M  73  1:03:25       

80 - 89
1.   270  Phillip Howard                           Burlington                               M  80  56:04   *     

1.   287  Teage O'Connor                           Burlington                               M  35  25:49   *     
2.   263  George Deane                             Waterbury Ctr                            M  38  27:26         
3.   305  Ian McCallum-Cook                        Burlington                               M  29  27:47         
4.   313  Charles Schaefer                         Burlington                               M  31  28:11         
5.   297  Patrick Standen                          Burlington                               M  54  28:53   *     
6.   282  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  49  29:28         
7.   280  Jim Miller                               Essex Junction                           M  59  30:08   *     
8.   315  Alex McHenry                             South Burlington                         M  53  30:24         
9.   292  Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  43  31:44         
10.  294  Clarke Shedd                             Burlington                               M  22  31:46         
11.  284  Allie Nerenberg                          Jericho                                  F  33  34:00         
12.  299  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  50  34:30   *     
13.  252  Damian Bolduc                            South Burlington                         M  41  34:51         
14.  298  Peter Titcomb                            Essex Junction                           M  49  35:19         
15.  285  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  52  36:02         
16.  279  Frank Mclaughlin                         Burlington                               M  49  36:20         
17.  257  Jennifer Carlson                         Jericho                                  F  42  36:57         
18.  316  Mike Bessette                            Saint Albans                             M  48  37:00         
19.  290  Jill Preston                             Burlington                               F  45  37:21         
20.  265  Michael Drescher                         Hinesburg                                M  52  37:47         
21.  293  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  52  38:00         
22.  307  Patrick McSweeney                        Natick,MA                                M  36  38:10         
23.  289  Alexis Peters                            Burlington                               F  27  38:14         
24.  317  Mike Torney                              South Burlington                         M  40  38:21         
25.  258  Taylor Carlson                           Jericho                                  M  12  38:30         
26.  286  Tim Noonan                               Montpelier                               M  62  38:43         
27.  275  Kristin Lundy                            Charlotte                                F  48  38:44         
28.  259  Richard Clark                            Feeding Hills,MA                         M  64  38:47         
29.  310  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  71  38:55   *     
30.  291  Wayne Reisberg                           Essex Jct                                M  51  38:56         
31.  312  Arthur Gwozdz                            Westford                                 M  62  39:10         
32.  274  David Louie                              New York,NY                              M  30  39:22         
33.  264  Kelly Dousevicz                          Charlotte                                F  44  39:27         
34.  256  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  55  39:31         
35.  255  Kristian Breton                          Brooklyn,NY                              M  39  39:33         
36.  288  Jean Oneill                              Burlington                               F  58  39:47   *     
37.  253  Karen Bove                               Burlington                               F  58  39:55   *     
38.  314  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  71  40:39         
39.  272  Dana Koonce                              Jersey City,NJ                           F  32  40:44         
40.  308  Nicole Carpenter                         Shelburne                                F  44  41:17         
41.  276  Erica Macconnell                         Burlington                               F  40  41:32         
42.  260  Kristin Cook                             Williston                                F  37  42:13         
43.  269  Frank Haddleton                          Burlington                               M  55  42:53         
44.  278  Hannah Mcdermett                         Burlington                               F  25  44:16         
45.  267  Brendan Finn                             South Burlington                         M  57  44:20         
46.  309  Robert Leonard                           Niskayuna,NY                             M  55  45:26         
47.  273  Sash Lewis                               Burlington                               M  35  46:03         
48.  311  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  64  46:12         
49.  262  Chance Crocker                           Saint Albans                             M  46  46:27         
50.  271  Jeremie Kasmarcak-Breton                 Brooklyn,NY                              F  36  46:56         
51.  266  Meghan Farrington                        St. Albans                               F  34  47:00         
52.  281  King Milne                               Charlotte                                M  74  49:10         
53.  283  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  78  50:54         
54.  306  Laura Ryan                               Milton                                   F  48  50:55         
55.  268  Joseph Forgione                          Swanton                                  M  62  54:27         
56.  277  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  64  54:31         
57.  270  Phillip Howard                           Burlington                               M  80  56:04   *     
58.  304  Werner Zehetner                          Montreal,QC                              M  73  1:03:25       
59.  261  Judith Craig                             Montreal,QC                              F  71  1:09:29       
60.  301  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  50  1:09:30